Skip to main content

{{release_title}}

Minor Versionm

by Dozuki System

  1. Attach 2 x Nut-Blocks to a Y-Plate-Outer using 4 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-25mm & 4 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts. Keep these bolts loose so the Nut-Blocks can still move side to side.
    • Attach 2 x Nut-Blocks to a Y-Plate-Outer using 4 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-25mm & 4 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts.

    • Keep these bolts loose so the Nut-Blocks can still move side to side.

  2. Assemble the bottom right Solid-Wheel set first. Insert a M5-Button-Head-Bolt-60mm through the Y-Plate-Inner On to the bolt add an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm. (Rounded portion into the Y-Plate-Inner) Then add a Precision-Shim - ->- - Solid-Wheel - ->- - Aluminium-Spacer-9mm - ->- - Solid-Wheel - ->- - Precision-Shim
    • Assemble the bottom right Solid-Wheel set first. Insert a M5-Button-Head-Bolt-60mm through the Y-Plate-Inner

    • On to the bolt add an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm. (Rounded portion into the Y-Plate-Inner)

    • Then add a Precision-Shim - ->- - Solid-Wheel - ->- - Aluminium-Spacer-9mm - ->- - Solid-Wheel - ->- - Precision-Shim

    • Add an Eccentric-Spacer-6mm then a Y-Plate-Outer. (Rounded portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm goes into the Y-Plate-Outer)

    • On the outside of the Y-Plate-Outer add onto the bolt a Precision Shim then a M5-Nyloc-Nut. Only slightly thread on the M5-Nyloc-Nut.

    • Repeat the above for the other Solid-Wheel set on the bottom row.

    • Repeat for the 2 x Solid-Wheel sets on the top row, but use a Aluminium-Spacer-6mm instead of each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm.

    • The M5-Nyloc-Nuts can now be tightened. Ensure that each Solid-Wheel still rotates freely.

  3. On the hexagonal portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, there will be a face that is marked with ‘6mm’. Using a 8mm spanner, rotate each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm so that this face is facing downwards. (Doing this maximises the gap between the top and bottom row of Solid-Wheels) Insert Extrusion-D in-between the two rows of wheels. Turn the assembly upside down so Extrusion-D is sitting on the top row of Solid-Wheels.
    • On the hexagonal portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, there will be a face that is marked with ‘6mm’.

    • Using a 8mm spanner, rotate each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm so that this face is facing downwards. (Doing this maximises the gap between the top and bottom row of Solid-Wheels)

    • Insert Extrusion-D in-between the two rows of wheels. Turn the assembly upside down so Extrusion-D is sitting on the top row of Solid-Wheels.

    • Rotate both Eccentric-Spacer-6mms on one set of Solid-Wheels until there is a small amount of friction between the Solid-Wheels and Extrusion-D

    • Repeat for the other set of Solid-Wheels.

    • Slide Extrusion-D back and forth. This should require a small amount of force, and all Solid-Wheels should spin.

    • Check there is no wobbling of Extrusion-D. Once happy, double-check the tightness of the M5-Nyloc Nuts.

    • Try to get all the Solid-Wheels touching Extrusion-D as best as possible. If not, it is not a problem, we will check the Eccentric-Spacers-6mms again once the machine is built.

  4. Repeat Steps 1-3 for another Y-Plate Assembly. It should be a mirror image of the previous assembly.
    • Repeat Steps 1-3 for another Y-Plate Assembly. It should be a mirror image of the previous assembly.

    • Ensure the square cut out on the Y-Plate-Outer is at the back.

  5. A Drag-Chain-Mount needs to be attached to the second Y-Plate-Outer. Make sure you have the correct Y-Plate-Outer. The square cut out on the Y-Plate-Outer is at the back with the wheels on the opposite side.
    • A Drag-Chain-Mount needs to be attached to the second Y-Plate-Outer.

    • Make sure you have the correct Y-Plate-Outer.

    • The square cut out on the Y-Plate-Outer is at the back with the wheels on the opposite side.

    • Insert 2 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-16mms through the Drag-Chain-Mount, then through the Y-Plate-Outer.

    • Then add a 2 x Precision-Shims and 2 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts on the opposite side of the Y-Plate-Outer.

    • Moving forward this will be known as the Y-Carriage-Left.

    • The other one will be known as the Y-Carriage-Right.

  6. The Y-Carriages can be put to one side until later.
Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

47 other people completed this guide.

Robert

Member since: 12/03/2018

13,783 Reputation

104 Guides authored

2 Comments

On page 3 it incorrectly implies that you use ‘eccentric’ spacer 6mm on the top & bottom wheel sets - it should say ‘aluminium’ spacer 6mm (I think?!)

Jim Cooper - Reply

Ignore my last comment - I’m not paying attention!! Sorry

Jim Cooper - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 5

Past 7 Days: 76

Past 30 Days: 319

All Time: 2,975