Skip to main content

v1.2

Minor Versionm

by Robert

  1. Attach one side of an Angle Corner to the inside face of the right hand C-Beam 750mm using a M5-Low-Profile-8mm bolt and a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut. Attach the other side to the V-Slot-2040-745mm using a M5-Low-Profile-8mm bolt and a Tee-Nut that can be inserted from the end of the V-Slot-2040-745mm.
    • Attach one side of an Angle Corner to the inside face of the right hand C-Beam 750mm using a M5-Low-Profile-8mm bolt and a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut. Attach the other side to the V-Slot-2040-745mm using a M5-Low-Profile-8mm bolt and a Tee-Nut that can be inserted from the end of the V-Slot-2040-745mm.

    • Secure the Angle-Corner tightly in the corner between the C-Beam-750mm and V-Slot-2040-745mm while the machine is held square.

    • Repeat for the other 3 corner joints between the C-Beam-750mm and V-Slot 2040-745mm rails.

  2. Insert 3 x Tee-Nuts into the bottom slot of the V-Slot-2040-745mm.
    • Insert 3 x Tee-Nuts into the bottom slot of the V-Slot-2040-745mm.

    • With a Universal-Bracket-Triple in hand, notice that the holes down one side are not the same distance away from the corner edge as the holes on the other side. The side with the holes closest to the corner edge should go against the V-Slot-2040-745mm.

    • With the bottom edge of the Universal-Bracket-Triple flush with the bottom of the V-Slot-2040-745mm, secure it using 3 x M5-Low-Profile-8mm’s to the Tee-nuts in Step A.

    • If you have a machine with a 750mm X-Axis, repeat this so there is 2 x Universal-L-Bracket-Triples front and back. Centre these brackets on the 20x40 extrusion with 209mm spacing between the brackets.

    • For a 1000mm X-Axis use 3 x Universal-L-Bracket-Triples front and back. Centre these brackets on the 20x40 extrusion with 219mm spacing between the brackets.

    • For a 1500mm X-Axis use 4 x Universal-L-Brackets front and back. Centre these brackets on the 20x40 extrusion with 275mm spacing between the brackets.

  3. Insert 6 x Tee-Nuts into the left facing slot of the V-Slot-2040-665mm.
    • Insert 6 x Tee-Nuts into the left facing slot of the V-Slot-2040-665mm.

    • With a Universal-Bracket-Triple in hand, notice that the holes down one side are not the same distance away from the corner edge as the holes on the other side. The side with the holes closest to the corner edge should go against the V-Slot-2040-665mm.

    • With the bottom edge of the Universal-Bracket-Triple flush with the bottom of the V-Slot-2040-665mm, secure it using 3 x M5-Low-Profile-8mm’s. There should be 182mm between the Universal-Bracket-Triple and the end of the V-Slot-2040-665mm.

    • Attach another Universal-Bracket-Triple, 182mm away from the other end.

  4. Insert 6 x Tee-Nuts into the furthest left bottom facing slot of the V-Slot-2080- 710mm.
    • Insert 6 x Tee-Nuts into the furthest left bottom facing slot of the V-Slot-2080- 710mm.

    • Attach the other side of the Universal-Bracket-Triples in Step 3 along with the V-Slot 2040-665mm to the V-Slot-2080-710mm using 6 x M5-Low-Profile-8mm’s.

    • Center the V-Slot-2040-665mm on the V-Slot-2080-710mm extrusion

    • Repeat Step 3 and the above for the other V-Slot-2040-665mm and V-Slot-2080-710mm.

    • This step and previous step only need to be carried out twice for all X-Axis sizes.

  5. To complete the follow steps either prop the machine up on the end you are working on, or hang the side of the machine over the edge of a table.
    • To complete the follow steps either prop the machine up on the end you are working on, or hang the side of the machine over the edge of a table.

    • Through all three holes on each Universal-Bracket-Triple attached in Step 2, attach a M5-Low-Profile-8mm bolt with a slightly threaded M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut on the end.

    • Bring the Spoiler-Board-Support-Assemblies down onto the central two sets of Universal-Bracket-Triples aligning the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts with the slots. Tighten the M5- Low-Profile-8mm’s to secure the Spoiler-Board-Support-Assemblies.

    • If you have an X-Axis with a 750mm X-Axis or smaller, the assemblies in Steps 3 and 4 will take up all Universal-L-Bracket-Triple sets.

    • For a 1000mm X-Axis there will be one set of Universal-Bracket-Triples left empty, attach the left-over V-Slot-2080 to this set.

    • For a 1500mm X-Axis there will be two outer sets of Universal-Bracket-Triples left empty, attach the two left over V-Slot-2080’s to these sets.

  6. Attach an End-Cap to front left end of the V-Slot-2040-745mm using 2 x M5-Low-Profile-8mm bolts. Repeat this for the other 3 x End-Caps on the other bare ends of the V-Slot-2040-745mms.
    • Attach an End-Cap to front left end of the V-Slot-2040-745mm using 2 x M5-Low-Profile-8mm bolts.

    • Repeat this for the other 3 x End-Caps on the other bare ends of the V-Slot-2040-745mms.

  7. Make sure your WorkBee CNC Machine is placed on a flat and level surface. The Screws referenced in this step are not provided. Insert 1 x Drop in Tee-Nuts into the bottom slot of the V-Slot-2040-745mm.
    • Make sure your WorkBee CNC Machine is placed on a flat and level surface.

    • The Screws referenced in this step are not provided.

    • Insert 1 x Drop in Tee-Nuts into the bottom slot of the V-Slot-2040-745mm.

    • With a Universal-Bracket-Single in hand, notice that the hole down one side is not the same distance away from the corner edge as the hole on the other side. The side with the hole closest to the corner edge should go against the V-Slot-2040-745mm, 50mm away from the End-Cap.

    • With the bottom edge of the Universal-Bracket-Single flush with the V-Slot-2040-745mm, secure it using 1 x M5-Low-Profile-8mm’s and the Drop in Tee-nut inserted previously.

    • The Universal-Bracket-Single can now be secured to your table using a general purpose wood screw.

    • Repeat for the other three corners.

Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

24 other people completed this guide.

Ryan Christy

Member since: 10/31/2018

19,971 Reputation

100 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 4

Past 30 Days: 14

All Time: 2,892