Skip to main content

Z axis run out

I am having trouble getting a consistent cut on the z axis when pocket cutting.

Have screwed down and surfaced the spoiler board.

The work is secured down well to the board but I’m still getting a very noticeable difference in depth across the length of the cut ( x axis L to R)

any thoughts on why?

Answer this question I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 0
Add a comment

1 Answer

Hi Andy,

Thanks for your email.

When you surfaced your spoilerboard did you get lines across the board?

If so I think it needs tramming.

The best way to tram a router is to buy a tramming tool like this: https://www.machine-dro.co.uk/edge-techn...

This will measure how much out of tram the router is. You can make your own version with an indicator dial on a rod.

To Tram the X this can be simply done by adjusting the angle corner positions.

To Tram the Y, also known as the nod, it is more difficult. Minute adjustment is needed. Therefore adding something as thin a tin foil underneath the top/bottom angle corners to get the correct adjustment would work.

Robert

Was this answer helpful?

Score 0
Add a comment

Add your answer

Andy Honey will be eternally grateful.
View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 3

All Time: 19