Skip to main content

v1.0

Major VersionM

by Robert

  1. Make sure the machine is on a solid flat surface. Prepare 4 x Universal-L-Brackets with a M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm through each of the two holes closest to the corner and a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut slightly threaded onto it.
    • Make sure the machine is on a solid flat surface.

    • Prepare 4 x Universal-L-Brackets with a M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm through each of the two holes closest to the corner and a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut slightly threaded onto it.

    • Attach a Universal-L-Bracket to the inside of Extrusion-A at the four positions marked on Image 2.

    • Make sure the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts are engaged with the slots on Extrusion-A.

    • The Universal-L-Brackets can now be secured to your table using 8 x Button-Head-Screws-20mm.

  2. Attached the Fixed End end of Drag-Chain-Y to your table using 3 x Button-Head-Screws-20mm It should be inline with the back of the machine.
    • Attached the Fixed End end of Drag-Chain-Y to your table using 3 x Button-Head-Screws-20mm

    • It should be inline with the back of the machine.

    • Drag-Chain-Y should run perfectly parallel to the Y-Axis of the machine.

  3. Attach the ID-Plate to the front Extrusion-A on the left side using 4 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm and 4 x M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts. Attach the ID-Plate to the front Extrusion-A on the left side using 4 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm and 4 x M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts.
    • Attach the ID-Plate to the front Extrusion-A on the left side using 4 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm and 4 x M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts.

  4. Adding the ID-Plate was satisfying.
Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

11 other people completed this guide.

Ryan Christy

Member since: 10/31/2018

20,052 Reputation

99 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 13

Past 7 Days: 46

Past 30 Days: 245

All Time: 1,046