Skip to main content

v1.2

Minor Versionm

by Ryan Christy

  1. You are going to need our Motor Wire and Limit Switch Cheat Sheet. We recommend printing it off!
    • You are going to need our Motor Wire and Limit Switch Cheat Sheet. We recommend printing it off!

  2. Attach Limit-Switch-0 to the X-Limit-Switch-Mount using 2 x M3-Plastite-Screw-8mm. The M3-Plastite-Screw-8mm's go through the X-Limit-Switch-Mount first, then self thread into Limit-Switch-0. A Pozi #1 Screwdriver should be used.
    • Attach Limit-Switch-0 to the X-Limit-Switch-Mount using 2 x M3-Plastite-Screw-8mm.

    • The M3-Plastite-Screw-8mm's go through the X-Limit-Switch-Mount first, then self thread into Limit-Switch-0.

    • A Pozi #1 Screwdriver should be used.

    • The best technique is to thread into Limit-Switch-0 a small amount, then back out. Then back in further, back out, so on so fourth until Limit-Switch-0 is secure.

    • Do not over tighten as you can shatter the switch. Make sure Limit-Switch-0 is orientated correctly.

    • Insert 2 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm through the elongated holes on the X-Limit-Switch-Mount and slightly thread on 2 x M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut.

    • Attach the X-Limit-Switch-Mount to the back of Extrusion-E. It should be at the left side if looking from the back. The X-Limit Switch-Mount should be up against the Y-Carriage.

    • Make sure the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts are engaged with the slots on Extrusion-E.

  3. With sharp scissors cut 50mm off one end of the Slot-Cover keeping the longer piece.
    • With sharp scissors cut 50mm off one end of the Slot-Cover keeping the longer piece.

    • The wire of Limit-Switch-0 runs inside the back top slot of Extrusion-B.

    • Put the wire in this slot, and insert the Slot-Cover over it to hold it in place.

    • There should be a 50mm gap of exposed slot on the opposite end of Extrusion-B.

  4. Limit-Switch-1 you inserted into Drag-Chain-Y in the previous guide. It should be sticking out the Fixed End of Drag-Chain-Y. Attach Limit-Switch-1 to the Y-Limit-Switch-Mount using 2 x M3-Plastite-Screw-8mm. The M3-Plastite-Screw-8mm's go through the Y-Limit-Switch-Mount first, then self thread into Limit-Switch-1.
    • Limit-Switch-1 you inserted into Drag-Chain-Y in the previous guide. It should be sticking out the Fixed End of Drag-Chain-Y.

    • Attach Limit-Switch-1 to the Y-Limit-Switch-Mount using 2 x M3-Plastite-Screw-8mm.

    • The M3-Plastite-Screw-8mm's go through the Y-Limit-Switch-Mount first, then self thread into Limit-Switch-1.

    • The best technique is to thread into Limit-Switch-1 a small amount, then back out. Then back in further, back out, so on so fourth until Limit-Switch-1 is secure.

    • Do not over tighten as you can shatter the switch. Make sure Limit-Switch-1 is orientated correctly.

    • Insert a M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm through the elongated hole on the Y-Limit-Switch-Mount and slightly thread on a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut.

    • Attach the Y-Limit-Switch-Mount to the back of Extrusion-F. It should be on the right Extrusion-F if looking from the back. The Y-Limit Switch Mount should locate on the corner of Extrusion-F.

    • Make sure the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut is engaged with the slot on Extrusion-E.

  5. The wire of Limit-Switch-1 should follow the direction shown in Image 1. Use 2 x Cable-Tie-Small on the Aluminium-Spacer-40mms to keep it in place as shown in Image 2.
    • The wire of Limit-Switch-1 should follow the direction shown in Image 1.

    • Use 2 x Cable-Tie-Small on the Aluminium-Spacer-40mms to keep it in place as shown in Image 2.

    • Any slack in the wire of Limit-Switch-1 should be pulled out of the opposite end of the Drag-Chain-Y.

    • Double check your wire routing matches Image 2.

  6. It is all starting to come together now.
Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

14 other people completed this guide.

Ryan Christy

Member since: 10/31/2018

20,052 Reputation

99 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 11

Past 7 Days: 42

Past 30 Days: 220

All Time: 1,016