Skip to main content

v1.0

Major VersionM

by Robert

  1. If the wires in your kit have white printed tags, please ignore this step. Each wire, at the connector end has a coloured clip with a number. This colour and number identifies this wire. Please see key below.
    • If the wires in your kit have white printed tags, please ignore this step. Each wire, at the connector end has a coloured clip with a number. This colour and number identifies this wire. Please see key below.

    • (0)(Black) X-Axis Limit Switch

    • (1)(Brown) Y-Axis Limit Switch

    • (2)(Red) Z-Axis Limit Switch

    • (3)(Orange) X-Axis Stepper Motor Wire.

    • (4)(Yellow) Left Y-Axis Stepper Motor Wire.

    • (5)(Green) Right Y-Axis Stepper Motor Wire.

    • (6)(Light Blue) Z-Axis Stepper Motor Wire.

  2. Attach a Drag-Chain-Fixed-End to the V-Slot-2040-750mm using an M5-Low-Profile 8mm and an M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut.
    • Attach a Drag-Chain-Fixed-End to the V-Slot-2040-750mm using an M5-Low-Profile 8mm and an M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut.

    • It should be located 150mm from right hand end of the V-Slot-2040-750mm if looking from the back. Ensure that it is parallel with the V-Slot-2040-750mm.

  3. WorkBee Kits may include different version drag chains, please refer to the correct drawings for assembly of the version supplied. Attach a Drag-Chain-Moving-End to the X-Drag-Chain-Moving-End-Mount in the orientation shown above using 3 x M5-Low-Profile-15mm bolts and 3 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts.
    • WorkBee Kits may include different version drag chains, please refer to the correct drawings for assembly of the version supplied.

    • Attach a Drag-Chain-Moving-End to the X-Drag-Chain-Moving-End-Mount in the orientation shown above using 3 x M5-Low-Profile-15mm bolts and 3 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts.

    • Attach a Drag-Chain-Moving-End to the X-Drag-Chain-Moving-End-Mount in the orientation shown above using 2 x M5-Low-Profile-15mm bolts and 2 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts.

  4. Secure the X-Axis-Moving-End-Assembly to the X-Plate-Back using 2 x M5-Low-Profile-60mm bolts and 2 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts.
    • Secure the X-Axis-Moving-End-Assembly to the X-Plate-Back using 2 x M5-Low-Profile-60mm bolts and 2 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts.

  5. Like with the Y-Axis, lay the X-Drag-Chain flat on a table. Feed through the (6)(Light Blue) Z-Axis Stepper Motor Wire.
    • Like with the Y-Axis, lay the X-Drag-Chain flat on a table. Feed through the (6)(Light Blue) Z-Axis Stepper Motor Wire.

    • If you have an Ooznest XYZ Touch Probe, please complete Step 4 of Assembling Your Original WorkBee XYZ Touch Probe

    • The tabs of the Drag-Chain can be flipped open with a small flathead screwdriver. Doing this will help to feed the cables.

    • The end of the stepper motor wires with the black connectors should be at the male end of the X-Drag-Chain (opposite to Y-Axis).

    • Attach the female end of the X-Drag-Chain to the Drag-Chain-Fixed-End on the V Slot-2040-750mm. It will take some force to click it into the Drag-Chain-Fixed-End. A small flathead screwdriver can be used to help pry the Drag-Chain in place.

    • Bring the male end of the X-Drag-Chain up to the X-Axis-Moving-End-Assembly and attach it to the Drag-Chain-Moving-End. It will take some force to click it into the Drag-Chain-Moving-End. A small flathead screwdriver can be used to help pry the Drag-Chain in place.

Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

36 other people completed this guide.

Harry Ince

Member since: 06/20/2019

4,485 Reputation

41 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 26

All Time: 2,003