Skip to main content

v1.1

Minor Versionm

by Ryan Lock

  1. Attach 2 x ACME-Nut-Blocks to the Y-Plate-Left using 4 x M5-Low-Profile-25mm bolts & 4 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts. On each bolt, in-between the ACME-Nut-Block and Y-Plate-Left, there should be an Aluminium-Spacer-3mm and a Precision-Shim. Only loosely tighten these bolts so the ACME-Nut-Blocks can still move side to side.
    • Attach 2 x ACME-Nut-Blocks to the Y-Plate-Left using 4 x M5-Low-Profile-25mm bolts & 4 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts. On each bolt, in-between the ACME-Nut-Block and Y-Plate-Left, there should be an Aluminium-Spacer-3mm and a Precision-Shim. Only loosely tighten these bolts so the ACME-Nut-Blocks can still move side to side.

    • Thread a Y-ACME-Lead-Screw through both ACME-Nut-Blocks. Tighten the bolts holding one of the ACME-Nut-Blocks, making sure it is square to the Y-Plate-Left.

    • To remove any backlash, pinch the loose ACME-Nut-Block towards the previous one, and tighten the bolts holding it. Leave the Y-ACME-Lead-Screw threaded through the ACME-Nut-Blocks.

  2. First attach the bottom right wheel set; insert a M5-Low-Profile-60mm bolt through the Y-Plate-Left-Assembly from the back. On to this bolt, add an Eccentric-Spacer6mm, Precision-Shim, Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly, Aluminium Spacer-9mm, Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly, Precision Shim, and a Eccentric-Spacer-6mm in this order.
    • First attach the bottom right wheel set; insert a M5-Low-Profile-60mm bolt through the Y-Plate-Left-Assembly from the back. On to this bolt, add an Eccentric-Spacer6mm, Precision-Shim, Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly, Aluminium Spacer-9mm, Solid-V-Wheel-Xtreme-Assembly, Precision Shim, and a Eccentric-Spacer-6mm in this order.

    • Next, add a Y-Plate-Inner onto the top of this assemblage, and then slightly thread on a M5-Nyloc-Nut. The rounded portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm should be inserted into the hole on either the Y-Plate-Left-Assembly or Y-Plate-Inner (depending on which side it is on).

    • Repeat for the other two wheel sets on the bottom row.

    • Repeat for the 4 wheel sets on the top row, however for these sets use Aluminium-Spacer-6mms instead of Eccentric-Spacer-6mms.

    • Once all of the wheels are attached the M5-Nyloc-Nuts can be tightened down. Ensure that the Solid-V-Xtreme-Wheels can still rotate freely. On the hexagonal portion of the Eccentric-Spacer-6mm, there will be one face that is marked with ‘6mm’.

    • Using a spanner, adjust each Eccentric-Spacer-6mm so that this face is facing downwards. Doing this maximizes the gap between the top and bottom row of wheels.

  3. Run any piece of C-Beam extrusion in between the two rows of wheels. Initially, the C-Beam will wobble between the wheels. Turn the assembly upside down so the C-Beam is sitting on the row of wheels with the Aluminium-Spacer-6mms.
    • Run any piece of C-Beam extrusion in between the two rows of wheels. Initially, the C-Beam will wobble between the wheels. Turn the assembly upside down so the C-Beam is sitting on the row of wheels with the Aluminium-Spacer-6mms.

    • Starting with an outside pair of wheels, adjust both Eccentric-Spacer-6mms down onto the C-Beam Extrusion until there is a small amount of friction between both wheels and the C-Beam Extrusion.

    • When adjusting the pair of Eccentric-Spacer-6mms ideally they should be adjusted identically. However, sometimes one will need to be adjusted slightly more than the other to get both wheels engaged with the C-Beam extrusion.

    • Repeat for the other outside pair of wheels, and then again for the middle pair.

    • Slide the C-Beam extrusion back and forth through the wheels. This should require a small amount of force, and all wheels should spin as it rolls. Also check there is no wobbling of the extrusion. Once happy, double check the tightness of the M5-Nyloc Nuts.

  4. Slide the 1/4” side (the side with the smallest hole) of the Flexible-Coupler onto the shaft of the NEMA23-Stepper-Motor. Don’t tighten it down at this point.
    • Slide the 1/4” side (the side with the smallest hole) of the Flexible-Coupler onto the shaft of the NEMA23-Stepper-Motor. Don’t tighten it down at this point.

    • Attach the NEMA23-Stepper-Motor to the threaded holes on the Y-Plate-Left using 4 x M5-Low-Profile-50mm bolts and 4 x Aluminium-Spacer-40mm’s.

    • Orient the NEMA23- Stepper-Motor so that the wire is towards the back of the Y-Plate-Left (the side closet to the small rectangle opening).

  5. Except from Step 4, repeat the rest of this section for the Y-Plate-Right. As seen above it should be a mirror image of the Y-Plate-Left-Assembly apart from the stepper motor.
    • Except from Step 4, repeat the rest of this section for the Y-Plate-Right. As seen above it should be a mirror image of the Y-Plate-Left-Assembly apart from the stepper motor.

Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

6 other people completed this guide.

Harry Ince

Member since: 06/20/2019

4,485 Reputation

41 Guides authored

2 Comments

My Ooznest only came with hardware for 6 sets of wheels on each end plate rather than the 7 in the diagrammes above. Is this correct - ie is this a mod?

Angus Benson-Blair - Reply

Hi, i think you could be following the wrong version manual. You need to follow this one here: Archive - Assembling Your WorkBee - V2.0

Best Regards

Ryan Lock

Ryan Lock -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 4

All Time: 1,055