Skip to main content

v1.1

Minor Versionm

by Robert

  1. Prepare 16 x Universal-L-Brackets with a M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm through each hole and a M5-Tee-Nut slightly threaded onto  it. The flat side of the M5-Tee-Nut should be facing the Universal-L-Bracket. The flat side of the M5-Tee-Nut should be facing the Universal-L-Bracket.
    • Prepare 16 x Universal-L-Brackets with a M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm through each hole and a M5-Tee-Nut slightly threaded onto it.

    • The flat side of the M5-Tee-Nut should be facing the Universal-L-Bracket.

  2. With a Universal-L-Bracket in hand take note that the holes down one side are closer to the corner of the Universal-L-Bracket than the other side. Slide the side of the Universal-L-Bracket with the holes closest to the corner onto one end of an Extrusion-C. Align the Universal-L-Bracket flush with the end of Extrusion-C and tighten the M5-Button-Head-Bolts-8mm.
    • With a Universal-L-Bracket in hand take note that the holes down one side are closer to the corner of the Universal-L-Bracket than the other side.

    • Slide the side of the Universal-L-Bracket with the holes closest to the corner onto one end of an Extrusion-C.

    • Align the Universal-L-Bracket flush with the end of Extrusion-C and tighten the M5-Button-Head-Bolts-8mm.

    • Repeat for the other 3 corners of the Extrusion-C.

    • Repeat all points above for the other 3 Extrusion-C's.

  3. Lay all Extrusion-C's out on a flat table with the ends roughly flush with each other as in Image 1. Front and Back, slide a Extrusion-A through all the Tee-Nuts on each Extrusion-C. Roughly evenly space the Extrusion-C's along the Extrusion-A's.
    • Lay all Extrusion-C's out on a flat table with the ends roughly flush with each other as in Image 1.

    • Front and Back, slide a Extrusion-A through all the Tee-Nuts on each Extrusion-C.

    • Roughly evenly space the Extrusion-C's along the Extrusion-A's.

    • Keep them loose, they will be adjusted in the next Step.

    • You should end up with something that looks similar to Image 3.

  4. It is important that you carry out the below on a perfectly flat surface. While doing the below, you will need an engineers square. The two outside Extrusion-C's should be spaced 80mm in from the end of the Extrusion-A's.
    • It is important that you carry out the below on a perfectly flat surface.

    • While doing the below, you will need an engineers square.

    • The two outside Extrusion-C's should be spaced 80mm in from the end of the Extrusion-A's.

    • Once in position, check they are square with the Extrusion-A's, then tighten all the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm on these two Extrusion-C's.

    • The central two Extrusion-C's should be spaced evenly so the 3 gaps are of equal size.

    • Once in position, check they are square with the Extrusion-A's, then tighten all the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm on these two Extrusion-C's.

    • To double-check the base is square, measure the diagonals. They should be the same.

    • Adjust if needed.

  5. You are getting to see the scale of it now. Keep the Base-Assembly on the table ready for the next guide.
    • You are getting to see the scale of it now. Keep the Base-Assembly on the table ready for the next guide.

    • Guide Complete - Proceed to 6. Y-Gantry Assembly

Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

19 other people completed this guide.

Ryan Christy

Member since: 10/31/2018

20,052 Reputation

99 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 10

Past 7 Days: 40

Past 30 Days: 252

All Time: 1,099