Skip to main content

v1.3

Minor Versionm

by Robert

  1. Attach the Z-Bracket to the Router-Clamp using 3 x M8-Cap-Head-Bolt-8mm. (Please note in your kit these may be M8-Cap-Head-Bolt-10mm) Attach the Z-Bracket to the Router-Clamp using 3 x M8-Cap-Head-Bolt-8mm. (Please note in your kit these may be M8-Cap-Head-Bolt-10mm)
    • Attach the Z-Bracket to the Router-Clamp using 3 x M8-Cap-Head-Bolt-8mm. (Please note in your kit these may be M8-Cap-Head-Bolt-10mm)

  2. Insert 8 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm through the Z-Bracket. Slightly thread a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut on to the end of each bolt.
    • Insert 8 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm through the Z-Bracket.

    • Slightly thread a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut on to the end of each bolt.

  3. Reference the correct face of the Height-Reference-Tool for your Router Head. 50.00mm - Katsu/Makita/DeWalt Routers.
    • Reference the correct face of the Height-Reference-Tool for your Router Head.

    • 50.00mm - Katsu/Makita/DeWalt Routers.

    • 17.60mm - Mafell/Kress/Festool Spindles.

    • Attach the Height-Reference-Tool to the bottom of Extrusion-D using 2 x M5-Button-Bolt-12mm and 2 x M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts.

    • The Height-Reference-Tool should be pushed up as high as possible.

    • Do not over-tighten the 2 x M5-Button-Bolt-12mm.

    • The Height-Reference tool will be removed later.

  4. On one face of the Router-Clamp there are 4 threaded holes. These should be face down. Sit the Router-Mount-Assembly on top of the Height-Reference-Tool.
    • On one face of the Router-Clamp there are 4 threaded holes. These should be face down.

    • Sit the Router-Mount-Assembly on top of the Height-Reference-Tool.

    • Fix the Router-Mount-Assembly to Extrusion-D.

    • Tighten the 8 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm inserted previously.

    • Make sure M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts are engaged with the slots on Extrusion-D.

    • Remove the Height-Reference-Tool.

    • The Height-Reference-Tool is no longer needed.

    • But it can come in handy. It has an etched ruler to measure end mill stick out.

  5. Insert the Router Head into the Router-Clamp and tighten the clamp using the M8-Cap-Head-Bolt-25mm. For Katsu/Makita/Dewalt Routers position it with the collet flush with the bottom of the Z-Axis.
    • Insert the Router Head into the Router-Clamp and tighten the clamp using the M8-Cap-Head-Bolt-25mm.

    • For Katsu/Makita/Dewalt Routers position it with the collet flush with the bottom of the Z-Axis.

    • For Mafell/Kress/Festool Spindles position the body flat on the top of the Router-Clamp.

    • Do not overtighten the Router-Clamp.

    • It should be tightened no more than the point that the Router Head can no longer be rotated by hand.

    • Any tighter and you will run the risk of pre-maturely wearing the brushes of the Router Head.

    • The power wire of the Router Head should run vertically up to the ceiling. If you have a Dust Shoe, it can be clipped to the extractor hose.

    • Do not put the power wire inside the drag chains of the machine. It is a high power wire and should not run alongside the other wires.

  6. Dust-Shoe-Adaptors will be included in the 65mm (Katsu/Makita) and 43mm (Mafell/Kress/Festool) versions of the Router Mount. Katsu The 65mm Dust-Shoe-Adaptor sits inside the Dust Shoe. The Dust Shoe is then clamped around the body of the Katsu/Makita Router.
    • Dust-Shoe-Adaptors will be included in the 65mm (Katsu/Makita) and 43mm (Mafell/Kress/Festool) versions of the Router Mount.

    • Katsu

    • The 65mm Dust-Shoe-Adaptor sits inside the Dust Shoe. The Dust Shoe is then clamped around the body of the Katsu/Makita Router.

    • Mafell

    • This should only be installed if you have a Dust Shoe.

    • Attach the 43mm Dust-Shoe-Adaptor to the underside of the Router-Clamp using 4 x M5-Button-Head-5mm Bolts.

    • The Dust Shoe clamps around the circular portion of the 43mm Dust-Shoe-Adaptor.

  7. The Mafell FM 1000 is broken in by the Manufacturer so is ready for use.
    • The Mafell FM 1000 is broken in by the Manufacturer so is ready for use.

    • For the Katsu, we recommend running it at a medium RPM, with no load, for 30-60 minutes.

    • Remove the collet while doing this so it does not come off.

  8. Always use the correct collet size for the cutter. Mafell
    • Always use the correct collet size for the cutter.

    • Mafell

    • Click the collet into the nut first, then insert the end mill fully.

    • Fix the collet with a maximum torque of 10-11Nm. Tighten the collet by hand, then a 1/8 turn with a spanner, this should be about right.

    • Keep the collet lubricated with a solid lubricant (e.g. Molykote P-40) or by lightly greasing.

    • Katsu

    • Push the collet into the shaft and then the nut over it. The end mill can then be inserted fully.

    • Only use the button on the side to hand tighten the collet. To fully tighten, use two spanners, a 13 spanner on the flat portion of the shaft, the included 22mm spanner on the collet nut.

  9. Starting to look like a CNC Machine now. Now we begin the electrics.
    • Starting to look like a CNC Machine now. Now we begin the electrics.

    • Guide Complete - Proceed to 1. Drag Chains

Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

15 other people completed this guide.

Ryan Christy

Member since: 10/31/2018

20,052 Reputation

99 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 7

Past 7 Days: 45

Past 30 Days: 234

All Time: 981