Skip to main content

Wire Order

Minor Versionm

by Robert

  1. Disconnect all wires to the Controller.
    • Disconnect all wires to the Controller.

    • Remove the old mount and all hardware.

    • To assemble the new Controller Case, only the Controller and Wires are needed.

    • All other parts removed can be discarded.

  2. Insert 4 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm through the holes on the Controller-Case-Body Slightly thread a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut onto each bolt.
    • Insert 4 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm through the holes on the Controller-Case-Body

    • Slightly thread a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut onto each bolt.

  3. Join the Controller-Case-Body to both slots on the back of X-Gantry 20x40 Extrusion. Using the previously inserted  M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm. It should be pushed up against the Y-Carriage. See Image 2.
    • Join the Controller-Case-Body to both slots on the back of X-Gantry 20x40 Extrusion. Using the previously inserted M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm.

    • It should be pushed up against the Y-Carriage. See Image 2.

    • Using a 3mm Hex Key Ball driver would be easiest.

    • Make sure the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts are engaged with the slots on the Extrusion.

  4. Mount the Controller to the Controller-Case-Body using 4 x M4-Cap-Head-Bolt-16mm and 4 x M4-Nyloc-Nut.
    • Mount the Controller to the Controller-Case-Body using 4 x M4-Cap-Head-Bolt-16mm and 4 x M4-Nyloc-Nut.

    • The 4 x M4-Nyloc-Nuts go on the back of the Controller-Case-Body.

    • Make sure the Controller is orientated correctly with the two large green terminals at the bottom.

  5. You are going to need our Motor Wire and Limit Switch Cheat Sheet. We recommend printing it off!
    • You are going to need our Motor Wire and Limit Switch Cheat Sheet. We recommend printing it off!

  6. Gather all the wires coming of Drag-Chain-Y. Neatly twist the wires together to form a consistent cylinder of wires. It should look like Image 1.
    • Gather all the wires coming of Drag-Chain-Y.

    • Neatly twist the wires together to form a consistent cylinder of wires. It should look like Image 1.

    • Include the Ethernet-Cable in this bundle.

    • Wrap the provided Cable-Sleeve around all the wires. It should look like Image 2.

    • The Cable-Sleeve should not go right to the end.

    • Excess Cable-Sleeve can go inside Drag-Chain-Y.

  7. Feed the twisted bundle of wires through the square hole on the Y-Carriage. Then run it up the side of the Controller-Case-Body and into the large hole on the top.
    • Feed the twisted bundle of wires through the square hole on the Y-Carriage.

    • Then run it up the side of the Controller-Case-Body and into the large hole on the top.

    • Do not put the Ethernet Cable through this hole. Slip it out of the Cable-Sleeve.

    • Roughly 50mm of Cable-Sleeve should be protruding into the Controller-Case-Body.

    • Take your time to tidy up the Cable-Sleeve, and feed any back into the Drag-Chain-Y.

  8. Bring the wires from Drag-Chain-X & Limit-Switch-0, up into the side of the Cable-Sleeve.
    • Bring the wires from Drag-Chain-X & Limit-Switch-0, up into the side of the Cable-Sleeve.

    • Feed them through the same hole in the top of the Controller-Case-Bod

  9. Make sure your Power Supply is not plugged in.
    • Make sure your Power Supply is not plugged in.

    • Connect the output wire of the Power Supply into the input screw terminal on the Controller.

    • Use an Insulated Flathead Screwdriver.

  10. The connectors on the wires are keyed, so there is only one way which they can plug in.
    • The connectors on the wires are keyed, so there is only one way which they can plug in.

    • Plug in the limit switch wires following Image 1.

    • Limit-Switch-0 (X-Axis)

    • Limit-Switch-1 (Y-Axis)

    • Limit-Switch-2 (Z-Axis)

    • The Touch Probe wire can also be plugged in.

  11. Plug in the motor wires following Image 1.
    • Plug in the motor wires following Image 1.

    • Motor-Wire-5 (Y-Axis-Right)

    • Motor-Wire-3 (X-Axis)

    • Motor-Wire-4 (Y-Axis-Left)

    • Motor-Wire-6 (Z-Axis)

  12. If you have the Wifi Controller with the External Antenna please complete this Step. Otherwise, skip to the next Step. The External-Antenna is made up of 5 pieces: Antenna-Arm, Antenna-Wire, Spring-Washer, Star-Washer and Hex-Nut.
    • If you have the Wifi Controller with the External Antenna please complete this Step. Otherwise, skip to the next Step.

    • The External-Antenna is made up of 5 pieces: Antenna-Arm, Antenna-Wire, Spring-Washer, Star-Washer and Hex-Nut.

    • Insert the threaded portion of the Antenna-Wire up into the hole of the Controller-Case-Body.

    • The Spring-Washer should be in between the shoulder of Antenna-Wire and Controller-Case-Body.

    • On the outside of the Controller-Case-Body add the Star-Washer, and then thread on the Hex-Nut.

    • Tighten this assembly.

    • Screw on the Antenna-Arm.

    • Push the Antenna-Fitting onto the Wifi Module until it clicks into place.

  13. Mount the Controller-Fans to the Controller-Case-Cover using 8 x M3-Button-Head-Bolt-16mm & 8 x M3-Nyloc-Nut. The Controller-Fans go on the inside of the Controller-Case-Cover.
    • Mount the Controller-Fans to the Controller-Case-Cover using 8 x M3-Button-Head-Bolt-16mm & 8 x M3-Nyloc-Nut.

    • The Controller-Fans go on the inside of the Controller-Case-Cover.

    • The M3-Nyloc-Nuts should be on the inside of the Controller-Case-Cover. See Image 1.

    • The stickers on the Controller-Fans should be visible. See Image 1

    • Hook the Controller-Case-Cover onto the hinges on the Controller-Case-Body.

  14. Bundle the excess cable inside the Controller-Case and add a small cable tie around the bundle. On the side of the Controller-Case use a large cable tie to secure the bundle of wires inside of the Cable-Sleeve to the Controller-Case. The large cable tie should go around the Cable-Sleeve bundle inside and outside the Controller-Case to sandwich it all together.
    • Bundle the excess cable inside the Controller-Case and add a small cable tie around the bundle.

    • On the side of the Controller-Case use a large cable tie to secure the bundle of wires inside of the Cable-Sleeve to the Controller-Case.

    • The large cable tie should go around the Cable-Sleeve bundle inside and outside the Controller-Case to sandwich it all together.

    • Tidy up the Cable-Sleeve on the outside controller and feed any excess back into Drag-Chain-Y.

    • Use a large cable tie to secure the bundle to the Drag-Chain-Mount.

    • Use a large cable tie to secure the wires from Drag-Chain-X & Limit-Switch-0 to Extrusion-B

    • Make sure your wires look nice and neat like all the Images.

  15. Plug the Controller-Fans into the Controller following Image 1. Close the Controller-Case-Cover to the Controller-Case-Body.
    • Plug the Controller-Fans into the Controller following Image 1.

    • Close the Controller-Case-Cover to the Controller-Case-Body.

    • Secure it using 2 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-60mm and 2 x M5-Nyloc-Nut.

    • The 2 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts go on the back of the Controller-Case-Body.

    • If you have the Ethernet version of the controller, you can now plug the Ethernet-Cable into the top of the Controller.

  16. If you haven't already done so update your firmware to the latest version How To Update WorkBee Firmware V1.0.7 > V3.3.0-1.2
  17. On the same page, under the Panel called 'Sensors' we can test the Limit Switches.
    • On the same page, under the Panel called 'Sensors' we can test the Limit Switches.

    • Activate the X-Axis limit switch with your finger and hold.

    • The Endstop Status should change to 'Triggered'

    • It is normal for there to be a delay between pressing the limit switch and the status being updated. Please do not be concerned, the board will stop the motor instantaneously.

    • Repeat this procedure for the Y-Axis Limit Switch.

    • Repeat this procedure for the Z-Axis Limit Switch.

Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

One other person completed this guide.

Ryan Christy

Member since: 10/31/2018

16,813 Reputation

99 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 11

Past 30 Days: 91

All Time: 91