Skip to main content

workbee behaving as though surface is uneven

I’m cutting both profiles and area clearances (workbee 1500, carveco software). It’s a fairly small sheet of 3 mm ply (40 x 60 cm). In some areas it’s not touching the material, in others it’s plunging right in too far and ruining the job. According to the spirit level, all surfaces are flat and even. Is this a common one and is there a fix?

Answered! View the answer I have this problem too

Is this a good question?

Score 0
Add a comment

3 Answers

Chosen Solution

Hi Robert,

Like this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u-LqwKjh...

Thanks

Robert

Was this answer helpful?

Score 1
Add a comment

Hi Robert,

Thanks for your question. Have you surfaced your spoilerboard?

Was this answer helpful?

Score 0
Add a comment

What does surfacing the spoilerboard mean please?

Was this answer helpful?

Score 0

Comments:

Add a comment

Add your answer

Robert Thompson will be eternally grateful.
View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 0

All Time: 63