Skip to main content

Z1+ Update

Major VersionM

by Robert

  1. Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct all Corner-Joining-Plates as pictured.
    • Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct all Corner-Joining-Plates as pictured.

    • Do not tighten the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts as they need to be loose to engage with the extrusion.

  2. Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct the T-Joining-Plate as pictured.
    • Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct the T-Joining-Plate as pictured.

    • Do not tighten the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts as they need to be loose to engage with the extrusion.

  3. Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct 10 x Universal-L-Brackets as pictured.
    • Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct 10 x Universal-L-Brackets as pictured.

    • Do not tighten the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts as they need to be loose to engage with the extrusion.

  4. Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct all Door-Hinges as pictured.
    • Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct all Door-Hinges as pictured.

    • Do not tighten the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts as they need to be loose to engage with the extrusion.

  5. Thread the grub screws into the Maker-Links until they hold themselves in place.
    • Thread the grub screws into the Maker-Links until they hold themselves in place.

  6. Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-10mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct all Door-Handles as pictured.
    • Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-10mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct all Door-Handles as pictured.

    • Do not over tighten the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts as they need to be loose enough to engage with the extrusion profile.

  7. Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct 4 x Universal-L-Brackets as pictured. Use these brackets to secure the Enclosure to your work surface.
    • Using the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm provided and M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts construct 4 x Universal-L-Brackets as pictured. Use these brackets to secure the Enclosure to your work surface.

    • Do not over tighten the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts as they need to be loose enough to engage with the extrusion profile.

  8. Guide Complete - Proceed to 2. Assembling The Enclosure Doors
Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

13 other people completed this guide.

Ryan Christy

Member since: 10/31/2018

19,971 Reputation

100 Guides authored

2 Comments

I’m not complaining, just trying to be productive.

Would be really helpful if the instruction description matched the name of the parts on the bags.

”M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm” are called “Low Profile - M5 - 8mm” on the bag in the box. I think (cross fingers).

Mark Williams - Reply

Hi Mark,

Thanks for your comment.

I think it is because you might have a slightly older enclosure, on recent ones all the names have been changed to match the WorkBee CNC Machine.

Thanks.

Robert -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 11

All Time: 1,087