Skip to main content

Z1+ Update

Major VersionM

by Robert

  1. Fix a Maker-Link onto both ends of the V-Slot-2020-620mm-T extrusion using a M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm adding an End-Cap on top to secure it in place. Repeat this step for all the V-Slot-2020-620mm-T Extrusions.
    • Fix a Maker-Link onto both ends of the V-Slot-2020-620mm-T extrusion using a M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm adding an End-Cap on top to secure it in place.

    • Repeat this step for all the V-Slot-2020-620mm-T Extrusions.

  2. There should be 4 x V-Slot-2040 of the same length. Lay one of them on a flat surface and connect it to the Maker-Link on one end of the V-Slot-2020-620mm-T extrusion and tighten the grub screws. Add another 20x40 extrusion to the opposite end of the V-Slot-2020-620mm-T extrusion.
    • There should be 4 x V-Slot-2040 of the same length. Lay one of them on a flat surface and connect it to the Maker-Link on one end of the V-Slot-2020-620mm-T extrusion and tighten the grub screws.

    • Add another 20x40 extrusion to the opposite end of the V-Slot-2020-620mm-T extrusion.

    • Before proceeding this would be the time to add the panel material.

    • Close off the frame with a final V-Slot-2020-620mm-T extrusion on the opposite side.

    • This is the Back-Frame.

    • Repeat this step for a second frame assembly. Do not add panel material to this frame, as the doors will go inside this frame.

    • This is the Front-Frame.

  3. With the Front-Frame on a flat surface slide the V-Slot-2060 Extrusion onto the 4 x Maker-Links on the Front-Frame. Tighten the Maker-Link grub screws until they lock the Extrusion in place. Secure the remaining V-Slot-2040 Extrusion centrally to one of V-Slot-2040 Extrusions on the Front-Frame using a Universal-L-Bracket.
    • With the Front-Frame on a flat surface slide the V-Slot-2060 Extrusion onto the 4 x Maker-Links on the Front-Frame.

    • Tighten the Maker-Link grub screws until they lock the Extrusion in place.

    • Secure the remaining V-Slot-2040 Extrusion centrally to one of V-Slot-2040 Extrusions on the Front-Frame using a Universal-L-Bracket.

    • The side with the central V-Slot-2040 Extrusion is the top of the enclosure.

    • Before proceeding this would be the time to add the panel material either side of this V-Slot-2040.

  4. Add the Back-Frame onto the V-Slot-2060 extrusions. Tighten the Maker-Link grub screws securely.
    • Add the Back-Frame onto the V-Slot-2060 extrusions. Tighten the Maker-Link grub screws securely.

    • Secure the central V-Slot-2040 extrusion to the Back-Frame using a Universal-L-Bracket.

  5. At each corner fix a Universal-L-Bracket between the V-Slot-2040 and V-Slot-2060 Extrusions and tighten the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm. At each corner fix a Universal-L-Bracket between the V-Slot-2040 and V-Slot-2060 Extrusions and tighten the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm.
    • At each corner fix a Universal-L-Bracket between the V-Slot-2040 and V-Slot-2060 Extrusions and tighten the M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm.

  6. Secure a Corner-Joining-Plate to the corners where the V-Slot-2020 and V-Slot-2020 extrusions meet. Repeat this for all 8 corners
    • Secure a Corner-Joining-Plate to the corners where the V-Slot-2020 and V-Slot-2020 extrusions meet.

    • Repeat this for all 8 corners

  7. Fix a T-Joining-Plate centrally to the bottom V-Slot-2040 Extrusion. This will function as a stop for the two doors. Fix a T-Joining-Plate centrally to the bottom V-Slot-2040 Extrusion. This will function as a stop for the two doors. Fix a T-Joining-Plate centrally to the bottom V-Slot-2040 Extrusion. This will function as a stop for the two doors.
    • Fix a T-Joining-Plate centrally to the bottom V-Slot-2040 Extrusion. This will function as a stop for the two doors.

  8. Mount a door by attaching the Door-Hinges on the door frame to the V-Slot-2020-Black-620mm-T extrusion using M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm Take time centring the door so it does not catch on the frame extrusions.
    • Mount a door by attaching the Door-Hinges on the door frame to the V-Slot-2020-Black-620mm-T extrusion using M5-Button-Head-Bolt-8mm

    • Take time centring the door so it does not catch on the frame extrusions.

    • Repeat this step for the other door.

  9. Using the Fix Down Universal-L-Bracket, fix them into the V-Slot-2040 Extrusions front and back on the inside on the enclosure. These will allow you to secure the Enclosure to your work bench. Using the Fix Down Universal-L-Bracket, fix them into the V-Slot-2040 Extrusions front and back on the inside on the enclosure. These will allow you to secure the Enclosure to your work bench.
    • Using the Fix Down Universal-L-Bracket, fix them into the V-Slot-2040 Extrusions front and back on the inside on the enclosure. These will allow you to secure the Enclosure to your work bench.

  10. Congratulations you have finished building your Original WorkBee Enclosure.
    • Congratulations you have finished building your Original WorkBee Enclosure.

Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

6 other people completed this guide.

Ryan Christy

Member since: 10/31/2018

19,971 Reputation

100 Guides authored

2 Comments

Hurrah, that’s everything assembled! now to put this to work.

Doors are a very tight fit, would recommend more clearance and a foam seal?

david.birch@essex.ac.uk - Reply

Hi, A foam seal would be good!

Ryan Lock -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 6

Past 30 Days: 32

All Time: 1,698