Skip to main content

Step 10

Minor Versionm

by Robert

  1. Insert 4 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm through the holes on the Controller-Case-Body Slightly thread a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut onto each bolt.
    • Insert 4 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm through the holes on the Controller-Case-Body

    • Slightly thread a M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nut onto each bolt.

  2. Join the Controller-Case-Body to both slots on the back of Extrusion-B. Using the previously inserted  M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm. It should be pushed up against the Y-Carriage. See Image 2.
    • Join the Controller-Case-Body to both slots on the back of Extrusion-B. Using the previously inserted M5-Button-Head-Bolt-12mm.

    • It should be pushed up against the Y-Carriage. See Image 2.

    • Using a 3mm Hex Key Ball driver would be easiest.

    • Make sure the M5-Drop-In-Tee-Nuts are engaged with the slots on Extrusion-B.

  3. Mount the Controller to the Controller-Case-Body using 4 x M4-Cap-Head-Bolt-16mm and 4 x M4-Nyloc-Nut.
    • Mount the Controller to the Controller-Case-Body using 4 x M4-Cap-Head-Bolt-16mm and 4 x M4-Nyloc-Nut.

    • The 4 x M4-Nyloc-Nuts go on the back of the Controller-Case-Body.

    • Make sure the Controller is orientated correctly with the two large green terminals at the bottom.

  4. Gather all the wires coming of Drag-Chain-Y. Neatly twist the wires together to form a consistent cylinder of wires. It should look like Image 1.
    • Gather all the wires coming of Drag-Chain-Y.

    • Neatly twist the wires together to form a consistent cylinder of wires. It should look like Image 1.

    • Include the Ethernet-Cable in this bundle.

    • Wrap the provided Cable-Sleeve around all the wires. It should look like Image 2.

    • The Cable-Sleeve should not go right to the end.

    • Excess Cable-Sleeve can go inside Drag-Chain-Y.

  5. Feed the twisted bundle of wires through the square hole on the Y-Carriage. Then run it up the side of the Controller-Case-Body and into the large hole on the top.
    • Feed the twisted bundle of wires through the square hole on the Y-Carriage.

    • Then run it up the side of the Controller-Case-Body and into the large hole on the top.

    • Do not put the Ethernet Cable through this hole. Slip it out of the Cable-Sleeve.

    • Roughly 50mm of Cable-Sleeve should be protruding into the Controller-Case-Body.

    • Take your time to tidy up the Cable-Sleeve, and feed any back into the Drag-Chain-Y.

  6. Bring the wires from Drag-Chain-X & Limit-Switch-0, up into the side of the Cable-Sleeve.
    • Bring the wires from Drag-Chain-X & Limit-Switch-0, up into the side of the Cable-Sleeve.

    • Feed them through the same hole in the top of the Controller-Case-Bod

  7. You are going to need our Motor Wire and Limit Switch Cheat Sheet. We recommend printing it off!
    • You are going to need our Motor Wire and Limit Switch Cheat Sheet. We recommend printing it off!

  8. Remember we have not told you to plug the power supply in yet, so please make sure it is not!
    • Remember we have not told you to plug the power supply in yet, so please make sure it is not!

    • Connect the output wire of the Emergency-Stop into the input screw terminal on the Controller.

    • Use an Insulated Flathead Screwdriver.

  9. The connectors on the wires are keyed, so there is only one way which they can plug in.
    • The connectors on the wires are keyed, so there is only one way which they can plug in.

    • Plug in the limit switch wires following Image 1.

    • Limit-Switch-0 (X-Axis)

    • Limit-Switch-1 (Y-Axis)

    • Limit-Switch-2 (Z-Axis)

    • The Touch Probe wire can also be plugged in.

  10. Plug in the motor wires following Image 1.
    • Plug in the motor wires following Image 1.

    • Motor-Wire-5 (Y-Axis-Right)

    • Motor-Wire-3 (X-Axis)

    • Motor-Wire-4 (Y-Axis-Left)

    • Motor-Wire-6 (Z-Axis)

  11. If you have the Wifi Controller please complete this Step. Otherwise, skip to the next Step. Inside the External-Antenna bag, there will be the Antenna-Arm, Antenna-Wire, Spring-Washer, Star-Washer and Hex-Nut.
    • If you have the Wifi Controller please complete this Step. Otherwise, skip to the next Step.

    • Inside the External-Antenna bag, there will be the Antenna-Arm, Antenna-Wire, Spring-Washer, Star-Washer and Hex-Nut.

    • Insert the threaded portion of the Antenna-Wire up into the hole of the Controller-Case-Body.

    • The Spring-Washer should be in between the shoulder of Antenna-Wire and Controller-Case-Body.

    • On the outside of the Controller-Case-Body add the Star-Washer, and then thread on the Hex-Nut.

    • Tighten this assembly.

    • Screw on the Antenna-Arm.

    • Push the Antenna-Fitting onto the Wifi Module until it clicks into place.

  12. Mount the Controller-Fans to the Controller-Case-Cover using 8 x M3-Button-Head-Bolt-16mm & 8 x M3-Nyloc-Nut. The Controller-Fans go on the inside of the Controller-Case-Cover.
    • Mount the Controller-Fans to the Controller-Case-Cover using 8 x M3-Button-Head-Bolt-16mm & 8 x M3-Nyloc-Nut.

    • The Controller-Fans go on the inside of the Controller-Case-Cover.

    • The M3-Nyloc-Nuts should be on the inside of the Controller-Case-Cover. See Image 1.

    • The stickers on the Controller-Fans should be visible. See Image 1

    • Hook the Controller-Case-Cover onto the hinges on the Controller-Case-Body.

  13. Bundle the excess cable inside the Controller-Case and add a small cable tie around the bundle. On the side of the Controller-Case use a large cable tie to secure the bundle of wires inside of the Cable-Sleeve to the Controller-Case. The large cable tie should go around the Cable-Sleeve bundle inside and outside the Controller-Case to sandwich it all together.
    • Bundle the excess cable inside the Controller-Case and add a small cable tie around the bundle.

    • On the side of the Controller-Case use a large cable tie to secure the bundle of wires inside of the Cable-Sleeve to the Controller-Case.

    • The large cable tie should go around the Cable-Sleeve bundle inside and outside the Controller-Case to sandwich it all together.

    • Tidy up the Cable-Sleeve on the outside controller and feed any excess back into Drag-Chain-Y.

    • Use a large cable tie to secure the bundle to the Drag-Chain-Mount.

    • Use a large cable tie to secure the wires from Drag-Chain-X & Limit-Switch-0 to Extrusion-B

    • Make sure your wires look nice and neat like all the Images.

  14. Plug the Controller-Fans into the Controller following Image 1. Close the Controller-Case-Cover to the Controller-Case-Body.
    • Plug the Controller-Fans into the Controller following Image 1.

    • Close the Controller-Case-Cover to the Controller-Case-Body.

    • Secure it using 2 x M5-Button-Head-Bolt-60mm and 2 x M5-Nyloc-Nut.

    • The 2 x M5-Nyloc-Nuts go on the back of the Controller-Case-Body.

    • If you have the Ethernet version of the controller, you can now plug the Ethernet-Cable into the top of the Controller.

  15. That is the fiddly bits done! Now the exciting part....
Conclusion

Thanks for following the guide. Any issues, please contact us!

10 other people completed this guide.

Ryan Christy

Member since: 10/31/2018

20,052 Reputation

99 Guides authored

2 Comments

Hi Ryan, Personally I would say that this was the most difficult of all the tasks as on the 1st attempt LS2 would reach and on the 2nd attempt motor wire 6 wouldn’t reach. 3rd time lucky. Overall its a neat assembly but I am a bit concerned about debris getting through the holes in the top of the controller case. Is it OK to place some fine mesh over these holes or just tape over them?

Ian Martin - Reply

Hi Ian,

Thanks for your feedback. Yes, you can cover the top holes.

Robert -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 13

Past 7 Days: 44

Past 30 Days: 284

All Time: 1,400